"Discover Cooking, Discuss Life."

Go Back   Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums > The Back Porch > Off Topic Discussions
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2006, 12:57 PM   #21
Everymom
 
Alix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 23,184
Well, so far I'm deciding not to upgrade. I am not unduly concerned with security but when we eventually get a new computer I am going to be more careful in my consideration of a browser. You all have been most helpful. thank you.
__________________

__________________
You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it. Robin Williams
Alix
Alix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 07:47 PM   #22
Head Chef
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,038
Alix I have Internet Explorer but I don't know what version it is. It has been working fine for me and I have no trouble with it.

I hope you and your family are having a nice weekend.
__________________

__________________

Jill and Jolie
shpj4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 08:26 PM   #23
DC's Angel
 
Buck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardwell. Kentucky USA
Posts: 1,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by GB
Alix, Click Me to download Firefox
GB, I just downloaded Firefox and am beginning to play with it. I think I'm gonna love it. THANKS!

Buck
__________________
If we weren't meant to eat animals, then why are they made of meat?
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 08:47 PM   #24
Chief Eating Officer
 
GB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA,Massachusetts
Posts: 25,509
Enjoy it Buck. It really is light years ahead of IE. Make sure to check out all the extensions that you can add on. There are some really great ones that make life so much easier.
__________________
You know you can't resist clicking
this link. Your eyes will thank you. VISUAL BLISS
GB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:06 PM   #25
Chef Extraordinaire
 
kitchenelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19,725
Send a message via MSN to kitchenelf
GB - why won't my browsing tabs show up? I just downloaded 2.0 - when I was on the firefox homepage there was that tab and discuss cooking - now nothing shows up as tabs at the top of the page - ?????
__________________
kitchenelf

"Count yourself...you ain't so many" - quote from Buck's Daddy
kitchenelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:16 PM   #26
Head Chef
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NW NJ
Posts: 1,884
Kitchenelf,

Go to Tools, Options and choose the tabs icon. Uncheck the box for "Hide the tab bar when only one web site is open."
__________________
bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:31 PM   #27
Chef Extraordinaire
 
kitchenelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19,725
Send a message via MSN to kitchenelf
I don't have that option - but I have an option that says "always show the toolbar" - I guess that should be checked?



EDITED TO SAY - "Always show the TAB bar" - not tool bar!
__________________
kitchenelf

"Count yourself...you ain't so many" - quote from Buck's Daddy
kitchenelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:38 PM   #28
Head Chef
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NW NJ
Posts: 1,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitchenelf
I don't have that option - but I have an option that says "always show the toolbar" - I guess that should be checked?



EDITED TO SAY - "Always show the TAB bar" - not tool bar!
That should do it. You must have different version than I.
__________________
bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:40 PM   #29
Chef Extraordinaire
 
kitchenelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19,725
Send a message via MSN to kitchenelf
I just downloaded 2.0. If I have two windows for DC open at the bottom of my screen (two different locations at DC) shouldn't I have two tabs open too?
__________________
kitchenelf

"Count yourself...you ain't so many" - quote from Buck's Daddy
kitchenelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 10:46 PM   #30
Head Chef
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NW NJ
Posts: 1,884
I am still running Firefox 1.5, but if 2.0 works the same, to open a new tab, you double-click on a blank part of the tab bar. If you go to the Firefox icon to open the new location, it will start a new instance of Firefox, instead.
__________________

__________________
bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Discuss Cooking on Facebook

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.