"Discover Cooking, Discuss Life."

Go Back   Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums > General Cooking Information > Cookware and Accessories > Appliances
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 03:05 PM   #51
Executive Chef
 
Corey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: East Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by romanticf16
Hi again Corey. There are three different models, the KHB 100; KHB 200 and the KHB 300. The KHB 100 is the one you saw for $69 at Kitchen Aid, the KHB 300 is the one Chefs sells for $89. The KHB 200 you and I bought has been discontinued. It is the same identical motor unit, with the chopping blade, cup and whisk attachment. It is a great deal! If the 300 has any other attachment you want, you can buy it as an accessory. I doubt you'll need any. Paul


Thank you, romantic!!

Yeah, it DOES look pretty much the same to me as well. I thought that I'd give it a whirl. Sure beats paying almost $100.00 for one!!
__________________

__________________
Corey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 08:08 PM   #52
Executive Chef
 
Corey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: East Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,881
My K'Aid stick blender came today, but I haven't tried it out yet.

Maybe sometime next week I'll give it a whirl. I merely plugged it in to see if it comes on, which it does.
__________________

__________________
Corey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 12:14 PM   #53
Assistant Cook
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Hi Corey-I received mine too. In answer to those who posted wondering if the whisk would run too fast-there is a gear reduction built into the attachment to slow it to proper speed, plus you have the variable speed settings on the KA Stick Blender head. A well designed product. Paul
__________________
romanticf16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 04:32 PM   #54
Executive Chef
 
Corey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: East Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,881
Great!!

Haven't used mine yet, but I think I'll love the variable speed control feature, which my old Cuisinart doesn't have. Only 2 speeds.

Anyone want a Cuisinart stick blender for free? I'll send it to you if you like.
__________________
Corey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2006, 05:57 PM   #55
Assistant Cook
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Donate your old stick blender to a soup kitchen or the Salvation Army. Paul
__________________
romanticf16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2006, 06:15 PM   #56
Executive Chef
 
Corey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: East Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,881
Or Morgan Memorial, aka Goodwill.
__________________
Corey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 10:39 PM   #57
Senior Cook
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 246
I bought a cheap Cusinart about a lot of years ago that I only use to puree hot stuff.

The first time I was trying to puree leeks and squash in the blender and it exploded- ok, flashed and popped all over me- I said never again. Hence my first outboard.

Other than really hot stuff, I don't use it.
__________________
May you eat well,
Robert
Robt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 01:29 AM   #58
Assistant Cook
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Hi, New here.

I've been looking at the Kitchenaid KBH200 hand blender but I cannot find out how many watts that unit has. Can any of you that just purchased it tell me how many watts??Is it the same as the 100 or the same as the 300??
Thanks.
__________________
mistressofmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 05:54 AM   #59
Executive Chef
 
Corey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: East Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,881
I have that one.

Just got it last week. I looked and tried to find the wattage, but it's not listed anywhere. But trust me, the motor IS pretty powerful.

And BTW, it's only $39.00 if you go online to the K'Aid Discount store and order it. But if you do, hurry! It will be out of stock soon.
__________________
Corey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 02:16 AM   #60
Senior Cook
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 246
If they don't give you watts, look for voltage [usually 120 US or 250 Europe] and then for amps. Multiply volts x amps and you have, for our purposes, watts. So for a 300 watt unit at 120 volts you would see an amperage of about 2.5 amps [120*2.5=300].
__________________

__________________
May you eat well,
Robert
Robt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Discuss Cooking on Facebook

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.