Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums

Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums (http://www.discusscooking.com/forums/)
-   Appliances (http://www.discusscooking.com/forums/f84/)
-   -   I need a stand mixer! (http://www.discusscooking.com/forums/f84/i-need-a-stand-mixer-79596.html)

Bolledeig 05-21-2012 02:41 PM

I need a stand mixer!
 
I have a serious stand mixer problem!
I desperately need one, but the one I want is only available in Europe (Kenwood Major), so that plan is out the window.

I used to have a KA pro 600, but it just isn't doing the job with less than 600W. I got so annoyed with it that I sold the damn thing on Craigslist, and now I'm spending what feel like hours and hours on kneading.

So now what? Is there an alternative to the Kenwood Major in the US (I believe the DeLonghi is discontinued), or do I need to rewire my house?
I need at least 1200W motor, pref 1500W.

Solutions anyone? :neutral:

FrankZ 05-21-2012 02:43 PM

What are you mixing at home that you need something that can handle more than the KA600Pro?

You could look into a Hobart, but they are not cheap (new).

Bolledeig 05-21-2012 02:54 PM

I'm using it for bread baking mainly, and it usually starts getting real hot and burnt smelling after only 6-7 minutes on low speed.
Everyone else I've talked to has the same experience with low wattage and bread dough aswell.
(I might mention that I come from a culture of super healthy brick like killerbread)

Anything else the KA handles just fine though.

I looked at Hobarts, and I'd have to get rich first for those, so I need something while I wait.


What about brands like Viking, Cuisinart and that stuff? Just as mediocre as KA?

Andy M. 05-21-2012 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bolledeig (Post 1140870)
I'm using it for bread baking mainly, and it usually starts getting real hot and burnt smelling after only 6-7 minutes on low speed.
Everyone else I've talked to has the same experience with low wattage and bread dough aswell.
(I might mention that I come from a culture of super healthy brick like killerbread)

Anything else the KA handles just fine though.

I looked at Hobarts, and I'd have to get rich first for those, so I need something while I wait.


What about brands like Viking, Cuisinart and that stuff? Just as mediocre as KA?


How much dough were you asking the KA to do in one batch?

FrankZ 05-21-2012 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bolledeig (Post 1140870)

What about brands like Viking, Cuisinart and that stuff? Just as mediocre as KA?


I have never used Viking or Cuisinart so I can't speak to them. I am happy with my Pro600 and I make bread weekly (at least). How much flour and what hydration are you using?

The only thing I have used other than KA was the Hobarts. I used to use on of those large floor models (like 144QT or so). Heavy bowl. :smile:

Bolledeig 05-21-2012 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andy M. (Post 1140872)
How much dough were you asking the KA to do in one batch?

Hmmm, maybe somewhere around 3kg?
Not that much. It should be able to take 3kg dough?

FrankZ 05-21-2012 03:06 PM

Ahh..

That might be your problem. The 600Pro is rated at 14 cups of flour (about 1680g). So you are trying to use almost twice what it is rated as its max.

You can either halve what you are doing, or you are going to have to go with something in the lower commercial range.

Bolledeig 05-21-2012 03:14 PM

Man, I hadn't even thought of that. Thank you!

But I have to say, 14 cups ain't that much.

Do you or anybody have anything in the lower commercial range to recomend?
Something less then several thousand dollars perhaps? :p

I need a mixer that I can use for anything from large yeast doughs to cookies, egg white beating, cake batter and sausage stuffing!

FrankZ 05-21-2012 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bolledeig (Post 1140880)
But I have to say, 14 cups ain't that much.

I suppose that is dependent on where you sit. It had been more than enough for my needs. :smile:

You could hunt eBay for Hobarts, or other commercial mixers.

I don't know how big they need to be before they start to require 3phase but you can't do that as it is against the NEC for residential installs and no one is going to do it.

Can you not do two batches? If the mixer did everything else you needed it might be the best way to sort your issue.

Bolledeig 05-21-2012 03:25 PM

I don't know, man.. I might feel too restricted by 14 cups.

This is the wonder I'm drooling at
Titanium Major - KM023

I just don't understand why Europeans feel like they need bigger stand mixers than Americans. Everything is bigger in America! Except stand mixers...


You think it's gonna be a hastle to dig out a 900kg Hobart every time I need to whip 3 egg whites? Or are they easy to deal with?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.