"Discover Cooking, Discuss Life."

Go Back   Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums > Discuss Cooking Community Forums > Forum Admin: Tech Support & Announcements
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2011, 09:04 PM   #1
Chef Extraordinaire
 
pacanis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW PA
Posts: 18,751
Not another redirect

MS just updated something in the last two days. I noticed that whatever security feature they updated disallowed the pop up from here that let us know if we have a PM. So, I went into Tools and allowed pop ups from this site.
And now I have this just about every time I either come here or change topics here. You can see in the red font where it's trying to take me, but Dell search won't let it or can't find it.

Any ideas? How can I stop pop ups from here again? I've already set everything on "high" security, but can't find where to block pop ups from this specific site. Apparently allowing the PM pop up is allowing malicious ads to try to get through with MS's latest update. Geez I hate updates.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DC redirect.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	11836  
__________________

__________________
Give us this day our daily bacon.
pacanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 10:35 PM   #2
Master Chef
 
FrankZ's Avatar
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Posts: 9,633
Are you getting pop up ads? If so can you let me know which ads are doing this?
__________________

__________________
"First you start with a pound of bologna..."
-My Grandmother on how to make ham salad.
FrankZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 02:29 AM   #3
Executive Chef
 
Timothy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: St. Augustine, Florida
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankZ View Post
Are you getting pop up ads? If so can you let me know which ads are doing this?
I've also been getting them, but haven't tried to remember what they were. I just "blank-clicked" and the ad disappeared. I thought they were an allowed thing here.

I'll do a screen-cap on the next one for you.

Ok, waiting...ready....readyyyyyyyy
__________________
Confirmed Sushi Addict
Timothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 04:18 AM   #4
Chef Extraordinaire
 
Zhizara's Avatar
Site Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 12,537
I use Firefox, but this morning when I started it, it wouldn't come up, even though my internet access was working. I restarted my computer and Firefox came up, but didn't show my pinned tabs, only my home page.

When things act hinky like that, I use system restore to restore back to a previous restore point.

I restored back to 8/14, before the last "critical update", and got the message "Firefox is embarrassed but we cannot find your tabs." Then it showed a list of the tabs and asked me to remove any I thought might have caused the problem.

I had problems loading my TV schedule (AOL) before shutting down last night, so I clicked to remove it, clicked "restore" and everything came back up except for the AOL TV schedule.

It happened a month or so ago, right after another critical update. I think that's where the problem is.

Pac, sometimes a too high security level will screw things up, blocking things that you DO want.
__________________

If you can't see the bright side of life, polish the dull side.
Zhizara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 06:24 AM   #5
Chef Extraordinaire
 
pacanis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW PA
Posts: 18,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankZ View Post
Are you getting pop up ads? If so can you let me know which ads are doing this?
No, no pop up ads, just something redirecting me, but the site can't be found. It's fine this morning, but last night I would here the telltale "click" of something going on and then that page would appear. You would need to see if the site url that is in red is from one of the site's sponsors.

You're right, Z. I don't like having my security set on high, but I could not find how to re-enable my pop up blocker specifically for this site. I'll have to do some Googling today. I'm sure the answer is out there somewhere.
__________________
Give us this day our daily bacon.
pacanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 06:35 AM   #6
Chef Extraordinaire
 
pacanis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW PA
Posts: 18,751
Shoot. I spoke to early.
I just clicked on New Posts, DC appeared briefly, then I was taken to that page I posted above, with the same url in the box. eqads something.
__________________
Give us this day our daily bacon.
pacanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 07:01 AM   #7
Master Chef
 
Snip 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brakpan, South Africa
Posts: 5,431
It's happening to me too :(
__________________
Odette
"I used to jog but the ice cubes kept falling out of my glass."

"I hear voices and they don't like you "
Snip 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 07:03 AM   #8
Chef Extraordinaire
 
pacanis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW PA
Posts: 18,751
I found it. I took DC out of my list of sites to allow pop ups and the redirect has disappeared. I just won't get the PM pop up message, but that's OK. I imagine it will still show up under notifications.
__________________
Give us this day our daily bacon.
pacanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 07:12 AM   #9
Chef Extraordinaire
 
pacanis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW PA
Posts: 18,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snip 13 View Post
It's happening to me too :(
Do you use Internet Explorer, too?
Like I mentioned earlier, I think it is linked to whatever they (MS) updated a couple days ago. Whatever they did stopped the PM box from appearing here. Then when I clicked on the pop up blocked bar and clicked "always allow pop ups from this site", that redirect snuck in.
If you use IE you need to remove this site from the list found under Tools>pop-up blocker>pop-up blocker settings.
__________________
Give us this day our daily bacon.
pacanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 08:58 AM   #10
Executive Chef
 
Hoot's Avatar
Site Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The edge of the Great Dismal Swamp
Posts: 3,308
MS updates can create some headaches. I have my computer set to do the automatic updates. I have only had one issue. But family and friends have had several. I have not seen the issue you are experiencing, Pac...I went to the website for EQ ads in the redirect link you posted....It seems to belong to a company that specializes in that kind of targeting for ads. I am not sure how it got tangled up with an MS update. I like your solution and will keep it in mind if it shows up. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Hoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Discuss Cooking on Facebook

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.