"Discover Cooking, Discuss Life."

Go Back   Discuss Cooking - Cooking Forums > The Back Porch > Off Topic Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2006, 04:24 PM   #1
Master Chef
 
texasgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 9,497
HELP ME !!! I can't make this remove hardware go away!!

I installed my new printer. It is a USB port, I did the install from the cd and everything works, but, down in the bottom right tray, there is a little icon that keeps showing to safely remove hardware. How do I make that go away?? The only printer connection that I have is not the USB, but the weird little port connection, and this printer doesn't have that. Am I going to have to deal with this all the time now?

texasgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:29 PM   #2
Chef Extraordinaire
 
middie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cleveland,Ohio USA
Posts: 16,263
Send a message via Yahoo to middie
lol I have that same problem. Only the "New hardware" is my monitor !!!!!!
It drives me batty !!!!! I'm curious about an answer myself on this one.
middie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:45 PM   #3
Master Chef
 
texasgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 9,497
I hope we get an answer soon, middie!! LOL
texasgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:46 PM   #4
Chef Extraordinaire
 
middie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cleveland,Ohio USA
Posts: 16,263
Send a message via Yahoo to middie
Me too Texas lol
middie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:07 PM   #5
Certified Pretend Chef
 
Andy M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 46,680
Do you guys mean it's down next to the clock?
__________________
"If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe." -Carl Sagan
Andy M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:18 PM   #6
Assistant Cook
 
NancyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 35
Can you right-click on the icon and delete it??
NancyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:19 PM   #7
Master Chef
 
texasgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 9,497
Yes, it's down by the clock where it shows the programs that are open.
No, you can't delete it or close it, it will only give you the thumbs up to safely unplug the hardware.
texasgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:28 PM   #8
Certified Pretend Chef
 
Andy M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 46,680
Try this:

START
SETTINGS
CONTROL PANEL
TASKBAR AND START MENU
HIDE INACTIVE ICONS
CUSTOMIZE

find the item in the list, click on it and choose the ALWAYS HIDE option.

Then OK yourself out of there.
Andy M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:44 PM   #9
Master Chef
 
texasgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 9,497
Worked for me, thanks Andy!
texasgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:45 PM   #10
Executive Chef
 
amber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA,Maine
Posts: 4,099
What Andy said, I hide my inactive icons.
amber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 06:09 PM   #11
Chief Eating Officer
 
GB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA,Massachusetts
Posts: 25,509
You don't want to completely get rid of that icon because if you ever need to disconnect your printer from your computer then you really should click that first. Otherwise you could do some damage.
__________________
You know you can't resist clicking
this link. Your eyes will thank you. VISUAL BLISS
GB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 06:10 PM   #12
Certified Pretend Chef
 
Andy M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 46,680
Allyou have to do is click on the << and all the hidden icons will appear.
__________________
"If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe." -Carl Sagan
Andy M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 09:03 PM   #13
Senior Cook
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 354
You can actually pick and choose the behavior of each item in the Taskbar as follows:

Position your mouse over the (<) in the task bar.

Right click and select "Customize Notifications" from the drop down menu.

The "Taskbar and Start Menu Properties" bos will appear.

Click the "Customize" box at the bottom of the Taskbar tab.

Select which of the icons and notifications you wish to change.

When you select one of the Names of Current Items that you wish to modify a drop down box will appear under the behavior column and you can select the behavior you wish for that item.
Aurora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 10:52 PM   #14
Master Chef
 
-DEADLY SUSHI-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NW Chicago Burbs'
Posts: 6,070
Send a message via Yahoo to -DEADLY SUSHI-
I say buy a new computer!
It does NO harm. BUT....... *gasp* you have to goto:
START
RUN
type in MSCONFIG
goto the LAST tab and find the bugger that is on the startup
Not tough. Again, give me a call and I'll walk ya through it.
Your computer is at no harm. Just dont bring it close to an inferior Apple product! They will fight!
-DEADLY SUSHI- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.